About the Competition

THE INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN in Tokyo

“THE INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN” was founded under the idea originated by our former chairman, Norio Ohga (1930-2011), who had been intrigued with the innocent and comforting sound of the oboe and had advocated its importance as the instrument that could determine the quality of an entire orchestra and we, Sony Music Foundation, had been presenting it every three years since 1985. It is aimed to promote the true artistic value of oboe, as well as to contribute to the development of the culture of music with an international perspective by discovering and fostering talented musicians and help them expand their scope of activities in both Japan and abroad. The first seven competitions were held in Tokyo. The venue was changed to Karuizawa, Nagano for the next four competitions, the 11th competition being the most recent. The 12th competition will be held in Tokyo for nine days from September 29 through October 7, 2018.

It has established its recognition as an international competition unique in the world as solely dedicated to the oboe, with past winners going on to become international figures obtaining principal and solo positions at world renowned orchestras, such as L'Orchestre National de Lyon, Tetra Communal did Bologna, Orchestra de Paris, Filharmonie Brno, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, London Symphony Orchestra and Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra to name a few.

“THE INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN in Tokyo” is the member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions.

Masaru KATO
Chairman
THE 12th INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN 2018 in Tokyo Committee
(Chairman of Sony Music Foundation)

Schedule / Venue

THE 12th INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN 2018 in Tokyo

Dates

Period for application February 15 (Thu) - March 13 (Tue), 2018 [must arrive by this date, Japan time]
Preliminary Screening with recorded materials April 2018(closed to the public)
Registration September 26 (Wed), 2018

(Following rounds are all open to the public)

First Round Start at 10 a.m. to around 7 p.m.
September 29 (Sat) and 30 (Sun), 2018
(Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall)
◇Results announcement September 30 (Sun), 2018
Second Round Start at 11 a.m. to around 6 p.m.
October 2 (Tue), 3 (Wed) and 4 (Thu), 2018
(Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall)
◇Results announcement October 4 (Thu), 2018
Final Round Start at 10 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. (TBC)
October 6 (Sat), 2018
(Kioi Hall)
Award Presentation Ceremony Start at around 6 p.m.
October 6 (Sat), 2018
(Kioi Hall)
Prize Winners & Jury Concert Start at 2 p.m.(Door Open at 12 p.m.)
October 7 (Sun), 2018
(Kioi Hall)

Venue

First & Second Round Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall http://www.operacity.jp/en/
3-20-2 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku Tokyo 163-1403 Japan
Final Round & Concert Kioi Hall http://www.kioi-hall.or.jp/en/
6-5, Kioi-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 102-0094 Japan

Committees

Committees of “The 12th International Oboe Competition of Japan 2018 in Tokyo”
Management Committee

Chairman

Masaru KATO (Chairman of Sony Music Foundation)

Committee Members

Shigenobu KARUBE (Chief and Secretary General, Secretariat) (Executive Managing Director of Sony Music Foundation)
Ken-ichi FURUBE
Yoshiaki OBATA
Masaru YOSHIDA

Adjudication Committee

Jury Chairman

Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER (Oboist, conductor)

Members of Jury

Maurice BOURGUE (Oboist)
Ken-ichi FURUBE (Principal Oboist - New Japan Philharmonic)
Gordon HUNT (Principal Oboe - London Chamber Orchestra, former Principal Oboe - Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor)
Yoshiaki OBATA (Professor at Tokyo University of the Arts)
Dwight PARRY (Principal oboist - Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Masaru YOSHIDA (Principal Bassoonist - Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra, Tokyo)
(in alphabetical order)

Secretariat

Secretariat of THE 12th INTERNATIONAL OBOE COMPETITION OF JAPAN 2018 in Tokyo

c/o Sony Music Foundation
Address: SME‐Rokubancho Bldg. 4‐5, Rokubancho, Chiyoda‐ku, Tokyo 102‐8353 JAPAN
Phone: +81‐(0)3‐3515‐5261 (10:00 - 18:00 Japan time, on weekdays)
E–mail: smf@sonymusic.co.jp
Please note: Any inquiries from abroad will only be accepted via e‐mail.

Prizes and Awards

First Prize [Ohga Award]

Certificate / cash prize of JPY1,300,000 / trophy

[Ohga Award]
In honor of the late Norio Ohga (former chairman of Sony Music Foundation [1930-2011]), the first prize has been named after him from the 10th Competition.

Second Prize

Certificate / cash prize of JPY700,000

Third Prize

Certificate / cash prize of JPY300,000

If there are more than two winners for the same prize, the Committee will revise the amount of the cash prize at its own discretion.
If no one is deemed qualified, the relevant place will be left vacant.

Honorable Mention

Certificate / cash prize of JPY100,000

This will be given to all finalists other than the winners of the top three prizes.

Audience Award

Certificate

Encouragement Award

Certificate

The jury will choose one contestant with Japanese citizenship for this award.
If no one is deemed qualified, the relevant place will be left vacant.
The winner will be given an opportunity to perform in a concert by the end of the next Competition.

Sony Award

Commemorative gift

The Sony Corporation will give all finalists a commemorative gift.

Other prizes and awards, such as a Special Award, may be offered.
The amounts of cash prizes mentioned above are inclusive of taxes according to the tax laws of Japan.

Jury

Jury Chairman

Jury

Official Accompanists

Piano

Harpsichord

String Trio

Conductor

Orchestra

The First Round Contestants

September 29 (Sat)

*13:30-14:30 intermission
*Time indicated above is subject to change.

 

Start No. Name 1st piece 2nd piece
10:00 1 Ms. Miki KAWAMURA/川村 美樹 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
2 Mr. Shuhei NAKAMURA/中村 周平 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
3 Mr. Vojtěch PODROUŽEK (Czech Republic) Doráti R. Schumann
4 Ms. Rut SANTIAGO (Spain) R. Schumann Doráti
5 Ms. Duan-ting CHANG (Taiwan) Doráti R. Schumann
11:45 6 Mr. Shota TAKAHASHI/高橋 鐘汰 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
7 Mr. Shu HOMMA/本間 州 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
8 Ms. Asako FURUOYA/古尾谷 麻子 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
9 Ms. Hyun Jung SONG (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
10 Ms. Tomoko UEHARA/上原 朋子 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
14:30 11 Ms. Erika HASHIZUME/橋爪 惠梨香 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
12 Ms. Hyunae LIM (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
13 Ms. Iria FOLGADO DOPICO (Spain) R. Schumann Doráti
14 Mr. Kwansoo KO (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
15 Mr. Yoichiro ONO/大野 葉一朗 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
16:15 16 Mr. Kwangil LEE (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
17 Mr. Beomjun KIM (South Korea) Doráti R. Schumann
18 Ms. Shih-Ying HUANG (Taiwan) R. Schumann Doráti
19 Ms. Shuijing LIN (China) R. Schumann Doráti
20 Ms. Saki GOTO/後藤 彩季 (Japan) Doráti R. Schumann
18:00 21 Ms. Kaede YAMAMOTO/山本 楓 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
22 Mr. Gioele COCO (Italy) R. Schumann Doráti
23 Ms. Saran BAE/裵 紗蘭 (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
24 Ms. Shiho HAMANO/濵野 詩帆 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti

 

September 30 (Sun)

*13:30-14:30 intermission
*Time indicated above is subject to change.

 

Start No. Name 1st piece 2nd piece
10:00 25 Ms. Mei KAMIKAWA/神川 芽伊 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
26 Mr. Daniel RODRÍGUEZ AGÚNDEZ (Spain) Doráti R. Schumann
27 Mr. Andrey CHOLOKYAN (Russia) R. Schumann Doráti
28 Ms. Clarisse MOREAU (France) Doráti R. Schumann
29 Mr. Mariano ESTEBAN BARCO (Spain) R. Schumann Doráti
11:45 30 Ms.Yumiko HIRAYAMA/平山 結美子 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
31 Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM (France) Doráti R. Schumann
32 Mr. Ilyes BOUFADDEN ADLOFF (France) R. Schumann Doráti
33 Mr. Ángel Luis SÁNCHEZ MORENO (Spain) R. Schumann Doráti
34 Ms. Jiyeon NOH (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
14:30 35 Ms. Ayaka NISHINO/西野 文香 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
36 Mr. Alexander KRIMER (Germany) R. Schumann Doráti
37 Ms. Nai-Hua CHUANG (Taiwan) R. Schumann Doráti
38 Ms. Yijea HAN (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
39 Ms. kana SHIMURA/志村 樺奈 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
16:15 40 Ms. Kyoka SATO/佐藤 京香 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
41 Ms. Natalia AULI (Venezuela) R. Schumann Doráti
42 Mr. Dahun LEE (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
43 Ms. Yeeun KIM (South Korea) R. Schumann Doráti
44 Ms. Yuka ASAHARA/浅原 由香 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
18:00 45 Ms. Hikari OTA/太田 妃佳里 (Japan) R. Schumann Doráti
46 Ms. Eleanor Louise DODDFORD (UK) R. Schumann Doráti

The Second Round Contestants

The order of performance in the Second Round has been posted.

October 2 (Tue)

※Time indicated above is subject to change

 

Start No. Name 1st piece 2nd piece 3rd piece 4th piece
11:00 3 Mr. Vojtěch PODROUŽEK

(Czech Republic)

J.S.Bach Hosokawa Mozart Berio
6 Mr. Shota TAKAHASHI

高橋 鐘汰

(Japan)

Doráti Vivaldi Mozart Hosokawa
14:10 11 Ms. Erika HASHIZUME

橋爪 惠梨香

(Japan)

Doráti Mozart C.Ph.E.Bach Hosokawa
17 Mr. Beomjun KIM

(South Korea)

Mozart C.Ph.E.Bach Pasculli Fantasia Hosokawa
16:10 18 Ms. Shih-Ying HUANG

(Taiwan)

Vivaldi Mozart Doráti Hosokawa
22 Mr. Gioele COCO

(Italy)

Couperin No.7 Hosokawa Mozart Berio

 

October 3 (Wed)

※Time indicated above is subject to change

 

Start No. Name 1st piece 2nd piece 3rd piece 4th piece
11:00 23 Ms. Saran BAE

裵 紗蘭

(South Korea)

Vivaldi Mozart Hosokawa Doráti
26 Mr. Daniel RODRÍGUEZ AGÚNDEZ

(Spain)

Couperin No.5 Hosokawa Mozart Doráti
14:10 27 Mr. Andrey CHOLOKYAN

(Russia)

C.Ph.E.Bach Skalkottas Mozart Hosokawa
28 Ms. Clarisse MOREAU

(France)

Couperin No.7 Mozart Pasculli

Gran Concerto

Hosokawa
16:10 29 Mr. Mariano ESTEBAN BARCO

(Spain)

Couperin No.6 Pasculli

Gran Concerto

Mozart Hosokawa
30 Ms.Yumiko HIRAYAMA

平山 結美子

(Japan)

C.Ph.E.Bach Hosokawa Mozart Berio

 

October 4 (Thu)

※Time indicated above is subject to change

Start No. Name 1st piece 2nd piece 3rd piece 4th piece
11:00 31 Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM

(France)

Couperin No.7 Mozart Doráti Hosokawa
33 Mr. Ángel Luis SÁNCHEZ MORENO

(Spain)

Hosokawa Couperin No.6 Pasculli Fantasia Mozart
14:10 35 Ms. Ayaka NISHINO

西野 文香

(Japan)

Couperin No.7 Mozart Berio Hosokawa
41 Ms. Natalia AULI

(Venezuela)

Couperin No.7 Mozart Doráti Hosokawa
16:10 44 Ms. Yuka ASAHARA

浅原 由香

(Japan)

Couperin No.7 Mozart Hosokawa Milhaud
46 Ms. Eleanor Louise DODDFORD

(UK)

Mozart C.Ph.E.Bach Doráti Hosokawa

The Final Round Contestants

The order of performance in the Final Round has been posted.

October 6 (Sat)

※Time indicated above is subject to change.

10:00~12:00 Mozart:Quartet in F major for Oboe, Violin, Viola, and Violoncello K.370(368b)

13:15~17:00 R. Strauss:Concerto in D major for Oboe and small Orchestra AV144, TrV292

Start Piece No. Name
10:00 Mozart 22 Mr. Gioele COCO (Italy)
Mozart 23 Ms. Saran BAE / 裵 紗蘭 (South Korea)
Mozart 27 Mr. Andrey CHOLOKYAN (Russia)
11:00 Mozart 31 Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM​ (France)
Mozart 41 Ms. Natalia AULI (Venezuela)
Mozart 44 Ms. Yuka ASAHARA / 浅原 由香 (Japan)
Start Piece No. Name
13:15 Strauss 22 Mr. Gioele COCO (Italy)
Strauss 23 Ms. Saran BAE / 裵 紗蘭 (South Korea)
Strauss 27 Mr. Andrey CHOLOKYAN (Russia)
15:15 Strauss 31 Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM​ (France)
Strauss 41 Ms. Natalia AULI (Venezuela)
Strauss 44 Ms. Yuka ASAHARA / 浅原 由香 (Japan)

18:00~ 表彰式 The Prize and Award Presentation Ceremony

Final Results

Prize Winners

Number of Applicants by Countries and Regions : 24
Number of Applicants : 169
First Stage Contestants : 46
Second Stage Participants : 18
Final Stage Participants : 6

First Prize [Ohga Award]

No one qualified

Second Prize

No.44 / Ms. Yuka ASAHARA  (Japan)

Third Prize

No.27 / Mr. Andrey CHOLOKYAN  (Russia)

No.31 / Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM  (France)

Honorable Mention

No.22 / Mr. Gioele COCO  (Italy)

No.23 / Ms. Saran BAE  (South Korea)

No.41 / Ms. Natalia AULI  (Venezuela)

Audience Award

No.31 / Mr. Armand DJIKOLOUM  (France)

Encouragement Award

No.6 / Mr. Shota TAKAHASHI (Japan)

Page Top